clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Watch List Season: Mountain West Edition

As the season approaches, Mountain West athletes are starting to get recognition

COLLEGE FOOTBALL: SEP 15 Boise State at Oklahoma State Photo by William Purnell/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

Watch list season is here, which means the season is rapidly approaching. This article will be updated regularly with all of the Mountain West players and coaches that appear on watch lists.

Watch list numbers by team:

Boise State: 9

Utah State: 10

Wyoming: 3

New Mexico: 2

Air Force: 1

Colorado State: 4

Fresno State: 11

San Jose State: 1

San Diego State: 9

Hawaii: 8

UNLV: 2

Nevada: 5

Walter Camp Award (Player of the Year)

Jordan Love (Utah State)

Hornung Award (Most Versatile Player)

Ronnie Rivers (Fresno State)

Juwan Washington (San Diego State)

Avery Williams (Boise State)

Wuerffel Award (Community Service)

Kole Bailey (Boise State)

Isaiah Sanders (Air Force)

Adam Prentice (Colorado State)

Kaimana Pedallo (Hawaii)

Lucas Weber (Nevada)

Teton Saites (New Mexico)

Parker Houston (San Diego State)

Josh Love (San Jose State)

Darren Woods Jr. (UNLV)

Dominik Eberle (Utah State)

Dodd Trophy (Best Coach)

Bryan Harsin (Boise State)

Lou Groza Award (Best Kicker)

Dominik Eberle (Utah State)

Ryan Meskell (Hawaii)

Cooper Rothe (Wyoming)

Ray Guy Award (Best Punter)

Blake Cusick (Fresno State)

Ryan Stonehouse (Colorado State)

Bronko Nagurski (Best Defensive Player)

Kyahva Tezino (San Diego State)

Mykal Walker (Fresno State)

Curtis Weaver (Boise State)

David Woodward (Utah State)

Outland Trophy (Best Lineman)

Ezra Cleveland (Boise State)

Keith Ismael (San Diego State)

John Molchon (Boise State)

Jake Nelson (Nevada)

Jim Thorpe Award (Best Defensive Back)

Jaron Bryant (Fresno State)

Juju Hughes (Fresno State)

Tariq Thompson (San Diego State)

DJ Williams (Utah State)

The Butkus Award (Best Linebacker)

Kyahva Tezino (San Diego State)

Mykal Walker (Fresno State)

Javin White (UNLV)

Logan Wilson (Wyoming)

David Woodward (Utah State)

Mackey Award (Most Outstanding Tight End)

John Bates (Boise State)

Cameron Butler (Colorado State)

Trey McBride (Colorado State)

Jared Rice (Fresno State)

Parker Houston (San Diego State)

Rimington Award (Most Outstanding Center)

Garrett Larson (Boise State)

Keith Ismael (San Diego State)

Kohl Levao (Hawaii)

Kyle Stapley (New Mexico)

Sid Acosta (UNLV)

Biletnikoff Award (Most Outstanding Receiver)

Cedric Byrd (Hawaii)

Jared Rice (Fresno State)

Jojo Ward (Hawaii)

Doak Walker Award (Most Outstanding Running Back)

Dayton Furuta (Hawaii)

Ronnie Rivers (Fresno State)

Toa Taua (Nevada)

Davey O’Brien Award (Most Outstanding Quarterback)

Jordan Love (Utah State)

Cole McDonald (Hawaii)

The Maxwell Award

Jordan Love (Utah State)

Cole McDonald (Hawaii)

Toa Taua (Nevada)

The Bednarik Award

Tipa Galeai (Utah State)

Juju Hughes (Fresno State)

Gabe Sewell (Nevada)

Kyahva Tezino (San Diego State)

Mykal Walker (Fresno State)

Curtis Weaver (Boise State)

Logan Wilson (Wyoming)

David Woodward (Utah State)

Stay tuned; more watch lists are coming your way over the next few weeks.