clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2009 Mountain West All-Conference Football Team Announced

New, 7 comments

As expected TCU lead the way with all-conference selections, but they ran away with 15 first and second team selections which more then doubles second place BYU with seven spots.  The Horned Frogs also took home three of four player of the year awards, and coach of the year -- the one loss was freshman of the year which went to Wyoming's QB Austyn Carta-Samuels.

Some irony in the list is that New Mexico had the first team punter; he did have the most chances to impress.  A choice that was not expected when the season started was Utah RB Eddie Wide who ran for over 1,000 yards but was to be the back up before Matt Asiata tore his ACL in the Louisville game.

The offensive player of the year award went to TCU's QB Andy Dalton while the defensive award went to TCU's DE Jerry Hughes.  The rest of the awards are after the jump.

 

2009 ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL FIRST-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Player Cl. School
QB Andy Dalton Jr. TCU
WR David Reed Sr. Utah
WR Ryan Wolfe** Sr. UNLV
RB Harvey Unga Jr. BYU
RB Eddie Wide Jr. Utah
TE Dennis Pitta**# Sr. BYU
OL Matt Reynolds So. BYU
OL Erik Cook Sr. New Mexico
OL Marshall Newhouse Sr. TCU
OL Marcus Cannon Jr. TCU
OL Zane Beadles* Sr. Utah
PK Ross Evans So. TCU
PR/KR Jeremy Kerley*# Jr. TCU
Defense
Pos. Player Cl. School
DL Jan Jorgensen** Sr. BYU
DL Jerry Hughes*# Sr. TCU
DL Koa Misi Sr. Utah
DL John Fletcher Sr. Wyoming
LB Carmen Messina So. New Mexico
LB Daryl Washington Sr. TCU
LB Stevenson Sylvester Sr. Utah
DB Reggie Rembert Jr. Air Force
DB Rafael Priest Sr. TCU
DB Nick Sanders Sr. TCU
DB Robert Johnson Sr. Utah
P Adam Miller Sr. New Mexico

*--Two-Time First-Team Selection
**--Three-Time First-Team Selection
#--Unanimous Selection
2009 ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL SECOND-TEAM
Offense
Pos. Player Cl. School
QB Max Hall Sr. BYU
WR Vincent Brown Jr. San Diego State
WR DeMarco Sampson Sr. San Diego State
RB Joseph Turner Sr. TCU
RB Jared Tew Jr. Air Force
TE Andrew George Sr. BYU
OL Nick Charles Sr. Air Force
OL Peter Lusk Sr. Air Force
OL Caleb Schlauderaff Jr. Utah
OL Jake Kirkpatrick Jr. TCU
OL Zane Taylor Jr. Utah
PK Erik Soderberg So. Air Force
PR/KR Dion Morton Sr. Colorado State

 

Defense
Pos. Player Cl. School
DL Wayne Daniels Jr. TCU
DL Ben Garland Sr. Air Force
DL Johnathan Rainey So. New Mexico
DL Cory Grant Jr. TCU
LB Tank Carder So. TCU
LB Mychal Sisson So. Colorado State
LB Brian Hendricks So. Wyoming
DB Andrew Rich Jr. BYU
DB Anthony Wright So. Air Force
DB Tejay Johnson Jr. TCU
DB Chris Prosinski Jr. Wyoming
P Brian Stahovich So. San Diego State

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Andy Dalton, Jr., QB, TCU
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jerry Hughes, Sr., DE, TCU
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jeremy Kerley, Jr., KR, TCU
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Austyn Carta-Samuels, QB, Wyoming
COACH OF THE YEAR
Gary Patterson, TCU
2009 HONORABLE MENTION
Air Force: John Falgout, Sr., LB; Brandon Geyer, Sr., P; Ryan Gonzales, Sr., OL; Chris Thomas, Sr., DB.
BYU: Coleby Clawson, Sr., LB; Brett Denney, Sr., DL; Scott Johnson, Sr., DB; Brian Logan, Jr., DB; Riley Stephenson, Fr., P; R.J. Willing, Sr., OL.
Colorado State: Adrian Martinez, Sr., OL; Nick Oppenneer, Sr., DB; Cole Pemberton, Sr., OL; Shelley Smith, Sr., OL; Tim Walter, Sr., OL.
New Mexico: Kendall Briscoe, Sr., DL.
San Diego State: Davion Mauldin, Sr., KR; Jerry Milling, Sr., LB.
TCU: Evan Frosch, Jr., TE; Antoine Hicks, So., WR; Jeremy Kerley, Jr., WR; Ed Wesley, Fr., RB; Jimmy Young, Jr., WR.
UNLV: Jason Beauchamp, Sr., LB; Joe Hawley, Sr., OL; Matt Murphy, Jr., OL.
Utah: Joe Phillips, Jr., K; Sean Sellwood, Fr., P; Sealver Siliga, So., DL; Mike Wright, Sr., LB.
Wyoming: David Leonard, Jr., WR; Austin McCoy, So., P; Mitch Unrein, Sr., DL.