ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL FIRST-TEAM | |||
Offense | |||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School |
QB | Brian Johnson | Sr. | Utah |
WR | Austin Collie | Jr. | BYU |
WR | Ryan Wolfe* | Jr. | UNLV |
RB | Gartrell Johnson III | Sr. | Colorado State |
RB | Devin Moore | Sr. | Wyoming |
TE | Dennis Pitta*# | Jr. | BYU |
OL | Ray Feinga* | Sr. | BYU |
OL | Dallas Reynolds* | Sr. | BYU |
OL | Blake Schlueter | Sr. | TCU |
OL | Zane Beadles | Jr. | Utah |
OL | Robert Conley | Sr. | Utah |
PK | Louie Sakoda | Sr. | Utah |
PR/KR | Jeremy Kerley | So. | TCU |
Defense | |||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School |
DL | Jake Paulson | Sr. | Air Force |
DL | Jan Jorgensen* | Jr. | BYU |
DL | Jerry Hughes# | Jr. | TCU |
DL | Paul Kruger | So. | Utah |
LB | Robert Henson | Sr. | TCU |
LB | Jason Phillips* | Sr. | TCU |
LB | Ward Dobbs | Sr. | Wyoming |
DB | Glover Quin | Sr. | New Mexico |
DB | Brice McCain | Sr. | Utah |
DB | Stephen Hodge | Sr. | TCU |
DB | Sean Smith | Jr. | Utah |
P | Louie Sakoda* | Sr. | Utah |
*--Two-Time First-Team Selection #--Unanimous Selection |
|||
ALL-MOUNTAIN WEST FOOTBALL SECOND-TEAM | |||
Offense | |||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School |
QB | Max Hall | Jr. | BYU |
WR | Rashaun Greer | Jr. | Colorado State |
WR | Freddie Brown | Sr. | Utah |
RB | Harvey Unga | So. | BYU |
RB | Rodney Ferguson | Sr. | New Mexico |
TE | Kory Sperry | Sr. | Colorado State |
OL | Nick Charles | Jr. | Air Force |
OL | Travis Bright | Sr. | BYU |
OL | Shelley Smith | Jr. | Colorado State |
OL | Erik Cook | Jr. | New Mexico |
OL | Marshall Newhouse | Jr. | TCU |
PK | Ryan Harrison | Sr. | Air Force |
PR/KR | Ian Clark | Jr. | New Mexico |
Defense | |||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School |
DL | Cody Moore | Sr. | TCU |
DL | Matt Panfil | Sr. | TCU |
DL | Koa Misi | Jr. | Utah |
DL | John Fletcher | Jr. | Wyoming |
LB | David Nixon | Sr. | BYU |
LB | Jason Beauchamp | Jr. | UNLV |
LB | Stevenson Sylvester | Jr. | Utah |
DB | Chris Thomas | Jr. | Air Force |
DB | DeAndre Wright | Sr. | New Mexico |
DB | Steven Coleman | Sr. | TCU |
DB | Rafael Priest | Jr. | TCU |
P | Anthony Hartz | Jr. | Colorado State |
HONORABLE MENTION | |||
Air Force: | Chris Campbell, Jr., OL; Andrew Pipes, Sr., C; Reggie Rembert; So.; KR; Ken Lamendola, So., LB; Hunter Altman; Sr., LB. | ||
BYU: | C.J. Santiago, Sr., P; David Tafuna, Sr., DB. | ||
Colorado State: | Tim Walter, Jr., C; Jason Smith, Sr., PK; Ricky Brewer, So., LB, Mychal Sisson, Fr., LB. | ||
New Mexico: | Zach Arnett, Sr., LB; Herbert Felder, Sr., LB. | ||
San Diego State: | Russell Allen, Sr., LB; B.J. Williams, So., DE; Corey Boudreaux, Sr., DB. | ||
TCU: | Andy Dalton, So., QB; Jimmy Young, So., WR; Marcus Cannon, So., OL; Aaron Brown; Sr., KR; James Vess, Sr., NT; Nick Sanders; Jr., CB; Anson Kelton, Fr., P. | ||
UNLV: | Casey Flair, Sr., WR, Frank Summers, Sr., RB; Johan Asiata, Sr., OL; Malo Tuamua; So., DL. | ||
Utah: | Zane Taylor, So., OL; David Reed, Jr., KR; Greg Newman, Sr., DL; Mike Wright; Jr., LB. | ||
Wyoming: | Kyle Howard, Sr., OL; Mitch Unrein, Jr., DL; Tim Bond; Sr., C; Chris Prosinski, So., DB. | ||
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Brian Johnson, Sr., QB, Utah |
|||
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Jerry Hughes, Jr., DE, TCU |
|||
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR Louie Sakoda, Sr., PK/P, Utah |
|||
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Tim Jefferson, QB, Air Force |
|||
COACH OF THE YEAR Kyle Whittingham, Utah |
Filed under: